Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief)
Agricultural debt waiver of up to ₹1,00,000 on short-term crop loans for small and marginal farmers across Uttar Pradesh.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
₹36,000 Crore cumulative debt waiver program outlay
Official Budget Document ↗Over 86 Lakh small and marginal farmers benefited across Uttar Pradesh
As of: 2026-01-20PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Resident farmer of Uttar Pradesh classified as marginal (landholding up to 1 hectare) or small (landholding between 1 and 2 hectares). Must have availed short-term agricultural crop loan from scheduled or cooperative bank.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief). Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(4)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief)?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Visit the Kisan Karj Rahat portal (upkisankarjrahat.upsdc.gov.in).
- 2
Click Loan Waiver Status / Check Eligibility and enter Kisan Credit Card (KCC) account number.
- 3
Enter Aadhaar number and registered mobile number for authentication.
- 4
System displays verified landholding records cross-matched with bank loan data.
- 5
If eligible, debt relief certificate is downloadable directly online.
- 6
Beneficiary bank branch adjusts debt waiver amount up to ₹1,00,000 against the outstanding loan ledger.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Landholding exceeding 2 hectares (5 acres), loan taken for non-crop agricultural purposes, or farmer paying income tax.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: upkisankarjrahat.upsdc.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What is the maximum crop loan waiver amount?
The maximum permissible debt relief is ₹1,00,000 per eligible farmer household.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Are agricultural loans for tractor or machinery purchases waived?
No, the debt relief is strictly confined to short-term seasonal crop loans (fasli rin).
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗How can a farmer file a grievance if his name was omitted?
Farmers can register online complaints on the UP Kisan Karj Rahat portal or contact the District Magistrate Grievance Redressal Cell.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief)?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief). Age: min 18 max 85 years. Conditions: Resident farmer of Uttar Pradesh classified as marginal (landholding up to 1 hectare) or small (landholding between 1 and 2 hectares). Must have avail.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief) application status?
Application status for Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief) can typically be tracked through the official portal at upkisankarjrahat.upsdc.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief) payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief) benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Landholding exceeding 2 hectares (5 acres), loan taken for non-crop agricultural purposes, or farmer paying income tax.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | state | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | ministry_id | 278 | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-26 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt Relief) guidelines, benefits, and portal integration. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous resolution of pending verification and grievance cases on portal
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 23d ago from official source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
Direct income support of ₹6,000 per year in three equal installments to landholding farmer families across India provided through direct benefit transfer.
National flagship scheme for fisheries development providing 40% to 60% capital subsidies for aquaculture, marine fishing boats, cold storage, and fish farming infrastructure.
Comprehensive agricultural crop insurance covering yield loss from pre-sowing to post-harvest perils at ultra-low farmer premiums of 1.5% to 2%.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of Kisan Karj Rahat Yojana Uttar Pradesh (Crop Loan Debt R...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Department of Agriculture, Government of Uttar Pradesh
Krishi Bhawan, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226001
Helpline: 0522-2204128
Jurisdiction: State (Uttar Pradesh)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-26 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.