Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC)
Ministry of Social Justice venture capital fund managed by IFCI providing equity and debt up to ₹15 crore for SC entrepreneurs.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
Corpus fund of over ₹500 Crore managed through IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd
Official Budget Document ↗Over 140 high-growth SC-promoted enterprises supported across manufacturing and tech
As of: 2026-01-31PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Enterprises where Scheduled Caste promoters hold at least 51% shareholding with management control for at least 6 months prior to application.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC). Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC)?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
SC entrepreneurs submit business proposals and financial models online via the VCF-SC portal (https://vcfsc.in).
- 2
Investment Manager (IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd) evaluates techno-commercial viability and credit rating.
- 3
Shortlisted entrepreneurs present before the Investment Committee.
- 4
Due diligence of asset valuation and SC equity ownership (>51%) conducted.
- 5
Concessional venture capital funds disbursed directly into the company corporate escrow account.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Enterprises where SC equity shareholding is less than 51%, non-commercially viable proposals, or promoters defaulting on existing institutional bank loans.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: socialjustice.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Expert Application Tips & Practical Advice
Field-tested recommendations from administrative grievance circulars to avoid rejections and processing stalls.
Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What is the maximum investment provided under VCF-SC?
The fund provides financial assistance ranging from ₹20 Lakh up to ₹15 Crore per company.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What is the minimum SC shareholding required in the company?
Scheduled Caste promoters must hold at least 51% shareholding with effective management control.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who manages the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes?
IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd (a subsidiary of IFCI Ltd) manages the fund on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC)?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC). Age: min 21 years. Conditions: Enterprises where Scheduled Caste promoters hold at least 51% shareholding with management control for at least 6 months prior to application..
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC) application status?
Application status for Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC) can typically be tracked through the official portal at socialjustice.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC) payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC) benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Enterprises where SC equity shareholding is less than 51%, non-commercially viable proposals, or promoters defaulting on existing institutional bank loans.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | cs | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-20 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of VCF-SC ₹15 Cr upper funding limit, 51% SC shareholding mandate, and IFCI Venture asset management. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous application submission on VCF-SC digital portal
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 7d ago from .gov.in source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
National financial inclusion mission ensuring universal access to banking facilities with zero-balance savings accounts, RuPay debit cards, and credit facilities.
Affordable government-backed one-year renewable life insurance scheme offering ₹2 lakh life risk cover on death due to any cause.
Highly subsidized accidental death and disability insurance offering ₹2 lakh cover for just ₹20 per year supporting citizen beneficiaries nationwide.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of VCF-SC ₹15 Cr upper funding limit, 51% SC shareholding ...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd (Investment Manager - VCF-SC)
IFCI Tower, 61 Nehru Place, New Delhi, Delhi 110019
Helpline: 011-41732501
Jurisdiction: National (All-India)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-10-12 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.