Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme)
Bank loan up to ₹9 Lakh with ₹40,000/year interest subsidy for 5 years to set up 10-12 milch cattle dairy units under official nodal ministry guidelines.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
Over 12,000 dairy entrepreneurs established in UP
As of: 2026-01-20PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Resident of UP owning land suitable for cattle shed and fodder cultivation committed to maintaining minimum 5-10 milch cattle.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme). Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme)?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Submit application to District Chief Veterinary Officer (CVO) or Veterinary Hospital.
- 2
Selection by District Level Committee chaired by Chief Development Officer (CDO).
- 3
Cattle purchased through authorized cattle fair committee with bank loan and subsidy disbursal.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Applicant having less than 5 milch animals capacity or landless without fodder arrangement.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: animalhusb.up.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
Can a farmer start with 5 cattle initially?
Yes, the scheme allows phased induction: 5 cows initially and 5 more within 6 months.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme)?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme). Age: min 18 max 60 years. Conditions: Resident of UP owning land suitable for cattle shed and fodder cultivation committed to maintaining minimum 5-10 milch cattle..
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What are the key benefits provided under Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme)?
Under official guidelines for Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme), beneficiaries are entitled to: Facilitates commercial bank loans up to ₹9,00,000 for purchasing 10 to 12 high-yielding milch cattle (cows/buffaloes) with an annual state interest subsidy of ₹40,000 (totaling ₹2,00,000 over 5 years) to generate sustainable self-employment in rural dairy farming.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗How do I apply for Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme)? What is the official process?
To apply for Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme), applicants should follow the official procedure: 1. Submit application to District Chief Veterinary Officer (CVO) or Veterinary Hospital. 2. Selection by District Level Committee chaired by Chief Development Officer (CDO). 3. Cattle purchased through authorized cattle fair committee with bank loan and subsidy disbursal.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme) application status?
Application status for Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme) can typically be tracked through the official portal at animalhusb.up.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme) payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme) benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Applicant having less than 5 milch animals capacity or landless without fodder arrangement.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | state | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | ministry_id | 278 | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | short_description | Bank loan up to ₹9 Lakh with ₹40,000/year interest subsidy for 5 years to set up 10-12 milch cattle dairy units under official nodal ministry guidelines. | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-26 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Scheme) guidelines, benefits, and portal integration. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous application processed by District Veterinary Offices
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 23d ago from .gov.in source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
Direct income support of ₹6,000 per year in three equal installments to landholding farmer families across India provided through direct benefit transfer.
National flagship scheme for fisheries development providing 40% to 60% capital subsidies for aquaculture, marine fishing boats, cold storage, and fish farming infrastructure.
Comprehensive agricultural crop insurance covering yield loss from pre-sowing to post-harvest perils at ultra-low farmer premiums of 1.5% to 2%.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Bank loan up to ₹9 Lakh with ₹40,000/year interest subsidy for 5 years to set up...
Official Source ↗Baseline verification of Gopalak Yojana (Dairy Cattle Loan & Interest Subsidy Sc...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Directorate of Animal Husbandry, UP
Gokaran Nath Road, Badshahbagh, Lucknow 226007
Helpline: 0522-2740480
Jurisdiction: Uttar PradeshNotice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-26 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.