Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan
Capital subsidy of 70% to 75% for installing drip irrigation, mini-sprinklers, and sprinkler sets in arid and semi-arid Rajasthan.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
₹850 Crore annual outlay under Rajasthan Micro Irrigation Mission
Official Budget Document ↗Over 2.2 Lakh farmers covered with water-saving micro-irrigation in RJ
As of: 2026-01-20PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Resident farmer of Rajasthan holding at least 0.2 hectares of cultivable land (minimum 0.4 hectares for sprinkler sets) with an active operational water source (well, tube-well, farm pond, or canal connection).
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(4)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Visit the RajKisan Saathi portal (rajkisan.rajasthan.gov.in) or apply through any e-Mitra kiosk.
- 2
Log in using Jan Aadhaar number and authenticate e-KYC.
- 3
Select Micro Irrigation Scheme (Drip / Mini Sprinkler / Sprinkler).
- 4
Enter land survey numbers, water source details (well, tube well, farm pond, or canal outlet), and pump capacity.
- 5
Upload land Jamabandi, electricity bill or solar pump certificate, and quotation from registered manufacturer.
- 6
Field verification conducted by Horticulture/Agriculture officers; subsidy is credited directly via DBT.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Lack of confirmed viable irrigation water source, land non-agricultural, or having availed micro-irrigation subsidy on same land within last 7 years.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: rajkisan.rajasthan.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What is the subsidy percentage for drip irrigation in Rajasthan?
Small, marginal, SC, ST, and women farmers receive 75% subsidy, while other farmers receive 70% subsidy on benchmark costs.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What is the minimum land required for drip irrigation?
A minimum landholding of 0.2 hectares is required to install subsidized drip irrigation systems.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can farmers install fertigation tanks with the drip system?
Yes, venturi injectors and fertilizer tanks for direct fertigation are included within the subsidized unit cost.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan. Age: min 18 max 75 years. Conditions: Resident farmer of Rajasthan holding at least 0.2 hectares of cultivable land (minimum 0.4 hectares for sprinkler sets) with an active operational wat.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan application status?
Application status for Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan can typically be tracked through the official portal at rajkisan.rajasthan.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Lack of confirmed viable irrigation water source, land non-agricultural, or having availed micro-irrigation subsidy on same land within last 7 years.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | state | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | ministry_id | 167 | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-26 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajasthan guidelines, benefits, and portal integration. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous application cycle open round the year on RajKisan portal
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 23d ago from .gov.in source
Apply online with minimal documents
Related Welfare Programs
Direct income support of ₹6,000 per year in three equal installments to landholding farmer families across India provided through direct benefit transfer.
National flagship scheme for fisheries development providing 40% to 60% capital subsidies for aquaculture, marine fishing boats, cold storage, and fish farming infrastructure.
Comprehensive agricultural crop insurance covering yield loss from pre-sowing to post-harvest perils at ultra-low farmer premiums of 1.5% to 2%.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of Micro Irrigation Drip & Sprinkler Subsidy Scheme Rajast...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Directorate of Horticulture, Government of Rajasthan
Pant Krishi Bhawan, Janpath, Jaipur 302005
Helpline: 0141-2227365
Jurisdiction: State (Rajasthan)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-26 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.