Eligo is India's independent civic information platform for government schemes — not affiliated with any government body.

Eligo
ActiveState SchemeLaunched September 2020Verified: 2026-09-26

Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal

Soft loans up to ₹2 Lakh with 15% state project subsidy and interest subvention for unemployed youth enterprise creation.

Audited by Eligo Public Policy Research Desk•Official Gazette & Nodal Portal Verification•Read Verification Standards →
Share on WhatsApp
Official Nodal Portal:karmasathi.wb.gov.in

Quick Eligibility Snapshot

👤 Age 18–50 yrs💰 No income ceiling⚖ All genders🏛 All categories📍 West Bengal
Government Levelstate Government
Administering BodyDepartment of Social Welfare, Government of West Bengal
Beneficiary Sector
Applicable Jurisdiction

₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown

Facilitates bank credit up to ₹2 Lakh for launching manufacturing, service, or trading micro-enterprises. The Government of West Bengal provides a project subsidy of 15% (up to ₹25,000) and an interest subsidy of 50% for 3 years (up to 100% for timely repayment).

📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach

Fiscal Budget Allocation

₹500 Crore dedicated enterprise development outlay

Official Budget Document ↗
Verified Beneficiary Reach

Over 2.5 Lakh young entrepreneurs sanctioned loans

As of: 2026-01-20PIB / Official Citation ↗

Verified Eligibility Criteria

Age Requirement:18 to 50 years
Annual Family Income Ceiling:No gross income ceiling specified
Target Occupations:unemployed youth, entrepreneur, artisan, trader
Eligible Gender:all
Social Category / Reservation:all
Specific Operational Conditions & Exclusions:

Applicant must be an unemployed resident of West Bengal aged 18 to 50 years. Minimum educational qualification is Class 8 pass. Only one member per family is eligible.

📄

Required Documents Checklist

Verify readiness before applying for Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.

Mandatory Documents(4)

Check off as ready
💡

Keep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.

🛡️Civic Research Desk • Rejection Prevention

Worried About Application Rejection for Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal?

Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.

  • ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
  • ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
  • ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
  • ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
Civic Research Fee:₹49One-time
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→

🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent

Application Effort & Process Friction

Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.

Moderate Process (2/10)
•Hybrid process (online application + physical verification)
•4 mandatory supporting documents required

Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.

How to Apply

🌐 Online Portal Route🏢 Physical / CSC Route
🛡️
Government Application Safety Advisory:Application for this welfare program is processed exclusively on official government infrastructure (karmasathi.wb.gov.in). Never pay registration charges or advance processing fees to unauthorized third-party agents. Central and State welfare scheme applications do not require paying private intermediaries.
  1. 1

    Register and submit application on the Karma Sathi portal (karmasathi.wb.gov.in) or at Duare Sarkar camps.

  2. 2

    Upload project summary, Aadhaar, educational certificates, and bank passbook.

  3. 3

    District Industries Centre (DIC) / MSME committee vets project viability.

  4. 4

    Sponsored to cooperating commercial or cooperative banks for loan sanction.

  5. 5

    Subsidy credited to loan account as margin money upon disbursement.

✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist

✓Ensure Aadhaar is linked with active mobile number
✓Bank account is NPCI-mapped (Aadhaar-seeded) for DBT
✓Check if you already receive a similar Central scheme benefit
✓Keep documents ready: income/caste/domicile certificates as applicable

⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These

Age under 18 or over 50, defaulting on prior bank loans, or family member already holding Karma Sathi loan.

Official Government Application Portal

You will be redirected to the secure official portal: karmasathi.wb.gov.in

Apply on official government website
🔔Free Civic Notification Service•DPDP Act 2023 Compliant

Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines

Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.

+91
10-digit Indian mobile number
🛡️
Zero Data Sale Guarantee: Eligo does NOT sell, rent, trade, or transfer your personal contact information to any third-party broker, agency, or advertiser under any circumstances. Stored domestically in Mumbai, India.

🔒 Zero Spam • Stored securely in Mumbai, India

Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)

Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.

What is the maximum loan limit under Karma Sathi?

The scheme covers projects with total capital investment up to ₹2,00,000.

Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗

What percentage of project cost is provided as government subsidy?

15% of the total project cost (maximum ₹25,000) is provided as government subsidy.

Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗

Is collateral security required for Karma Sathi loans?

No collateral is required; loans are covered under credit guarantee mechanisms.

Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗

Who is eligible to apply for Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal?

Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal. Age: min 18 max 50 years. Conditions: Applicant must be an unemployed resident of West Bengal aged 18 to 50 years. Minimum educational qualification is Class 8 pass. Only one member per fa.

Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗

Can I track my Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal application status?

Application status for Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal can typically be tracked through the official portal at karmasathi.wb.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).

What should I do if my Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal payment is delayed or rejected?

First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.

Is there an income tax implication for receiving Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal benefits?

Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.

Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings

Age under 18 or over 50, defaulting on prior bank loans, or family member already holding Karma Sathi loan.

Editorial Verification & Change Log

Scheme verification and change history
DateFieldDescription / UpdateSource Citation
2026-10-18scheme_typestateOfficial Source ↗
2026-10-06ministry_id171Official Source ↗
2026-09-26initial_verificationBaseline verification of Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal guidelines, benefits, and portal integration.Official Source ↗

⚖Compare with Similar Schemes

Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:

Application Window & Deadlines

Continuous application cycle online and through Duare Sarkar

Scheme Intelligence

How is this calculated? ↗
Data ConfidenceVerified (85%)

Verified 23d ago from official source

Access FrictionModerate Process

Requires documentation or office visit

How to Apply🔀Online & In-Person
Scale & Impact
👥Over 2.5 Lakh young entrepreneurs sanctioned loans (as of 2026-01-20)
₹₹500 Crore dedicated enterprise development outlay budget allocation
📅Running since 2020
🔄3 verified updates — actively maintained

Related Welfare Programs

Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)

Institutional micro-finance scheme providing collateral-free business loans up to ₹20 lakh across Shishu, Kishore, and Tarun categories.

PM Street Vendor AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi)

Micro-credit working capital loan facility providing collateral-free loans up to ₹50,000 with 7% interest subsidy and cashback for urban street vendors.

PM Vishwakarma Scheme

Comprehensive central support program for traditional artisans and craftspeople offering PM Vishwakarma certification, modern toolkits, and subsidized credit up to ₹3 lakh at 5% interest.

📅Scheme Milestone Timeline

2026-10-18scheme_type

state

Official Source ↗
2026-10-06ministry_id

171

Official Source ↗
2026-09-26initial_verification

Baseline verification of Karma Sathi Prakalpa West Bengal guidelines, benefits, ...

Official Source ↗
⚡

Schemes You Can Stack With This

Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:

Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)₹6,000 (annual)✓ Open to all genders · Overlapping profile match
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U / Housing for All)₹2,50,000 (one-time)✓ Open to all genders · Overlapping profile match
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G)₹1,20,000 (one-time)✓ Open to all genders · Overlapping profile match
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)₹5,00,000 (annual)✓ Open to all genders · Overlapping profile match

Official Helpline & Nodal Offices

MSME & Textiles Department, West Bengal

Hemanta Bhavan, 12 B.B.D. Bagh, Kolkata 700001

Helpline: 033-22485555

Jurisdiction: State (West Bengal)

Notice a Discrepancy?

Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.

Verification Metadata

Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-26 against official government documentation.

Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.