Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme
Constructs secure, subsidized, modern residential hostels equipped with day-care creches for working mothers in industrial cities.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
Verified Eligibility Criteria
Must be a bona fide resident of the state with valid documentation.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Visit Official Portal or Service Centre: Access the official portal (https://wcd.odisha.gov.in/working-women-hostel) or visit the nearest Common Service Centre (CSC) / Department of Social Welfare, Government of Odisha office.
- 2
Review Eligibility & Prepare Documentation: Verify your eligibility against official guidelines and keep all required documents ready: Employer Employment Certificate / Salary Slip, Aadhaar Card and Native Residence Proof, and Hostel Admission Form and Photographs.
- 3
Register & Complete Application Form: Create a citizen profile or log in with your credentials on the portal, select 'Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme', and accurately fill in all requested personal, demographic, and category details.
- 4
Upload Required Documents & Submit: Attach clear, scanned copies of mandatory certificates and identity proofs, cross-check entered details, and submit your application.
- 5
Retain Acknowledgment & Track Status: Save the generated Application Reference / Acknowledgment Number to monitor application progress; following verification by Department of Social Welfare, Government of Odisha, the service, sanction, or certificate will be issued.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Incomplete documentation, non-residence in target state, or exceeding income limits.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: wcd.odisha.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
Are day-care creche facilities available for young children?
Yes, on-site day-care creches with trained attendants care for children aged 6 months to 6 years while mothers work.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What is the subsidized room rent?
Monthly room rent is heavily subsidized by the government, typically 60% lower than prevailing commercial market rates.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What is the maximum duration of stay?
Working women can reside in the hostel for up to three years (extendable to five years under special conditions).
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme application status?
Application status for Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme can typically be tracked through the official portal at wcd.odisha.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Incomplete documentation, non-residence in target state, or exceeding income limits.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | ministry_id | 175 | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | application_process | 1. Visit Official Portal or Service Centre: Access the official portal (https://wcd.odisha.gov.in/working-women-hostel) or visit the nearest Common Service Centre (CSC) / Department of Social Welfare, Government of Odisha office. 2. Review Eligibility & Prepare Documentation: Verify your eligibility against official guidelines and keep all required documents ready: Employer Employment Certificate / Salary Slip, Aadhaar Card and Native Residence Proof, and Hostel Admission Form and Photographs. 3. Register & Complete Application Form: Create a citizen profile or log in with your credentials on the portal, select 'Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme', and accurately fill in all requested personal, demographic, and category details. 4. Upload Required Documents & Submit: Attach clear, scanned copies of mandatory certificates and identity proofs, cross-check entered details, and submit your application. 5. Retain Acknowledgment & Track Status: Save the generated Application Reference / Acknowledgment Number to monitor application progress; following verification by Department of Social Welfare, Government of Odisha, the service, sanction, or certificate will be issued. | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-28 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme from official state portal. | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-28 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme from official state portal. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous online and district facilitation desk intake
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 21d ago from .gov.in source
Apply online with minimal documents
Related Welfare Programs
Clean cooking fuel initiative providing deposit-free LPG connections with a free first refill and stove to adult women from poor households.
High-interest sovereign small-savings scheme for the girl child offering tax-free returns and maturity proceeds under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao.
Direct benefit maternity benefit scheme under Mission Shakti offering cash incentives up to ₹6,000 for pregnant women and lactating mothers.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
1. Visit Official Portal or Service Centre: Access the official portal (https://...
Official Source ↗Baseline verification of Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme from ...
Official Source ↗Baseline verification of Odisha Working Women Hostel Infrastructure Scheme from ...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Directorate of Women and Child Development
Kharavela Bhavan, Bhubaneswar - 751001
Helpline: 0674-2536775
Jurisdiction: Statewide (Odisha)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-28 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.