Eligo is India's independent civic information platform for government schemes — not affiliated with any government body.

Eligo
ActiveState SchemeLaunched June 2005Verified: 2026-09-26

Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls)

Annual scholarship of ₹5,000 for rural girl students passing Class 12 in 1st division entering college graduation in MP.

Audited by Eligo Public Policy Research Desk•Official Gazette & Nodal Portal Verification•Read Verification Standards →
Share on WhatsApp
Official Nodal Portal:scholarshipportal.mp.nic.in

Quick Eligibility Snapshot

👤 Age 17–24 yrs💰 No income ceiling♀ Women only🏛 All categories📍 Madhya Pradesh
Government Levelstate Government
Administering BodyDepartment of Social Welfare, Government of Madhya Pradesh
Beneficiary Sector
Applicable Jurisdiction

₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown

Direct financial assistance of ₹5,000 per annum (₹500 per month for 10 months for general courses, and ₹7,500 for medical/engineering courses) transferred directly via DBT to every rural girl student securing 1st division (60%+) in Class 12 who enrolls in college.

📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach

Fiscal Budget Allocation

₹75 Crore rural girl education retention outlay

Official Budget Document ↗
Verified Beneficiary Reach

Over 55,000 rural girl scholars assisted across Madhya Pradesh

As of: 2026-01-20PIB / Official Citation ↗

Verified Eligibility Criteria

Age Requirement:17 to 24 years
Annual Family Income Ceiling:No gross income ceiling specified
Target Occupations:rural girl student, college undergraduate
Eligible Gender:female
Social Category / Reservation:all
Specific Operational Conditions & Exclusions:

Girl student permanently residing in a rural village of MP who passed Class 12 in 1st Division (60%+).

📄

Required Documents Checklist

Verify readiness before applying for Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls). Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.

Mandatory Documents(3)

Check off as ready
💡

Keep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.

🛡️Civic Research Desk • Rejection Prevention

Worried About Application Rejection for Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls)?

Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.

  • ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
  • ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
  • ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
  • ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
Civic Research Fee:₹49One-time
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→

🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent

Application Effort & Process Friction

Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.

Moderate Process (2/10)
•100% digital online application process
•3 mandatory supporting documents required

Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.

How to Apply

🌐 Online Portal Route
🛡️
Government Application Safety Advisory:Application for this welfare program is processed exclusively on official government infrastructure (scholarshipportal.mp.nic.in). Never pay registration charges or advance processing fees to unauthorized third-party agents. Central and State welfare scheme applications do not require paying private intermediaries.
  1. 1

    Obtain Gaaon Ki Beti certificate from Village Sarpanch / Patwari confirming rural residency.

  2. 2

    Apply online on the State Scholarship Portal (scholarshipportal.mp.nic.in).

  3. 3

    College verifies admission and scholarship is credited directly into student bank account.

✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist

✓Ensure Aadhaar is linked with active mobile number
✓Bank account is NPCI-mapped (Aadhaar-seeded) for DBT
✓Check if you already receive a similar Central scheme benefit
✓Keep documents ready: income/caste/domicile certificates as applicable

⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These

Class 12 score below 60%, urban residency, or drop-out from regular college courses.

Official Government Application Portal

You will be redirected to the secure official portal: scholarshipportal.mp.nic.in

Apply on official government website
🔔Free Civic Notification Service•DPDP Act 2023 Compliant

Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines

Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.

+91
10-digit Indian mobile number
🛡️
Zero Data Sale Guarantee: Eligo does NOT sell, rent, trade, or transfer your personal contact information to any third-party broker, agency, or advertiser under any circumstances. Stored domestically in Mumbai, India.

🔒 Zero Spam • Stored securely in Mumbai, India

Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)

Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.

Is there any family income ceiling for Gaaon Ki Beti?

No, there is zero income limit; any rural girl securing 1st division entering college is eligible.

Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗

Who is eligible to apply for Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls)?

Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls). Age: min 17 max 24 years. Applicable gender: female. Conditions: Girl student permanently residing in a rural village of MP who passed Class 12 in 1st Division (60%+)..

Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗

What are the key benefits provided under Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls)?

Under official guidelines for Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls), beneficiaries are entitled to: Direct financial assistance of ₹5,000 per annum (₹500 per month for 10 months for general courses, and ₹7,500 for medical/engineering courses) transferred directly via DBT to every rural girl student securing 1st division (60%+) in Class 12 who enrolls in college.

Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗

How do I apply for Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls)? What is the official process?

To apply for Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls), applicants should follow the official procedure: 1. Obtain Gaaon Ki Beti certificate from Village Sarpanch / Patwari confirming rural residency. 2. Apply online on the State Scholarship Portal (scholarshipportal.mp.nic.in). 3. College verifies admission and scholarship is credited directly into student bank account.

Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗

Can I track my Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls) application status?

Application status for Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls) can typically be tracked through the official portal at scholarshipportal.mp.nic.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).

What should I do if my Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls) payment is delayed or rejected?

First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.

Is there an income tax implication for receiving Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls) benefits?

Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.

Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings

Class 12 score below 60%, urban residency, or drop-out from regular college courses.

Editorial Verification & Change Log

Scheme verification and change history
DateFieldDescription / UpdateSource Citation
2026-10-18scheme_typestateOfficial Source ↗
2026-10-06ministry_id158Official Source ↗
2026-09-26initial_verificationBaseline verification of Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for Rural Girls) guidelines, benefits, and portal integration.Official Source ↗

⚖Compare with Similar Schemes

Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:

Application Window & Deadlines

Annual intake cycle between August and November on scholarship portal

Scheme Intelligence

How is this calculated? ↗
Data ConfidenceFully Verified (100%)

Verified 23d ago from .gov.in source

Access FrictionModerate Process

Requires documentation or office visit

How to Apply🖥Apply Online
Scale & Impact
👥Over 55,000 rural girl scholars assisted across Madhya Pradesh (as of 2026-01-20)
₹₹75 Crore rural girl education retention outlay budget allocation
📅Running since 2005
🔄3 verified updates — actively maintained

Related Welfare Programs

Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY / Ujjwala 2.0)

Clean cooking fuel initiative providing deposit-free LPG connections with a free first refill and stove to adult women from poor households.

Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSY)

High-interest sovereign small-savings scheme for the girl child offering tax-free returns and maturity proceeds under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao.

Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY)

Direct benefit maternity benefit scheme under Mission Shakti offering cash incentives up to ₹6,000 for pregnant women and lactating mothers.

📅Scheme Milestone Timeline

2026-10-18scheme_type

state

Official Source ↗
2026-10-06ministry_id

158

Official Source ↗
2026-09-26initial_verification

Baseline verification of Gaaon Ki Beti Yojana (Higher Education Scholarship for ...

Official Source ↗
⚡

Schemes You Can Stack With This

Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:

Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)₹6,000 (annual)✓ Open to all genders · Overlapping profile match
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U / Housing for All)₹2,50,000 (one-time)✓ Open to all genders · Overlapping profile match
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G)₹1,20,000 (one-time)✓ Open to all genders · Overlapping profile match
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)₹5,00,000 (annual)✓ Open to all genders · Overlapping profile match

Official Helpline & Nodal Offices

Department of Higher Education, Madhya Pradesh

Satpura Bhawan, 5th Floor, Bhopal 462004

Helpline: 0755-2551522

Jurisdiction: Madhya Pradesh

Notice a Discrepancy?

Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.

Verification Metadata

Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-26 against official government documentation.

Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.