Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat
Direct marriage financial aid of ₹12,000 transferred via DBT to brides from Scheduled Caste, SEBC, and poor families in Gujarat.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
₹100 Crore annual outlay under Social Justice & Developing Castes Welfare
Official Budget Document ↗Over 60,000 newly married brides supported across Gujarat annually
As of: 2026-02-15PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Resident girl of Gujarat belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), or Socially & Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC/EBC). Must be at least 18 years of age and groom at least 21 years of age at marriage. Family annual income must not exceed ₹6,00,000. Benefit available for up to two daughters per family.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(5)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Register online on the e-Samaj Kalyan portal (esamajkalyan.gujarat.gov.in) within two years of the marriage date.
- 2
Submit bride and groom details, Aadhaar cards, and official Marriage Registration Certificate.
- 3
Upload bride's digital caste certificate (SC/ST/SEBC) and family income certificate (income within ₹6 Lakh).
- 4
District Social Welfare Officer / Developing Castes Welfare Officer verifies documents.
- 5
Financial assistance of ₹12,000 credited directly into the bride's personal bank account.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Application submitted after 2 years of marriage, bride marrying before legal age of 18 or groom before age 21, family annual income exceeding ₹6,00,000, or more than two daughters in the same family claiming benefit.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: sje.gujarat.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What is the income limit for Kunwarbai Nu Mameru?
The Gujarat government raised the annual family income ceiling to ₹6,00,000 (six lakh rupees) for both rural and urban areas.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can couples marrying in mass weddings (Saat Phera) apply?
Yes, brides married in registered mass marriage (Samuhik Lagna) events are eligible to receive both the ₹12,000 Mameru grant and the separate mass marriage institutional grant.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗How long after marriage can an application be submitted?
The application can be submitted online on esamajkalyan.gujarat.gov.in within up to two years from the date of marriage registration.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat. Age: min 18 years. Annual family income ceiling: ₹6,00,000. Applicable gender: female. Conditions: Resident girl of Gujarat belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), or Socially & Educationally Backward Classes (SEBC/EBC). Must be at .
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat application status?
Application status for Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat can typically be tracked through the official portal at sje.gujarat.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Application submitted after 2 years of marriage, bride marrying before legal age of 18 or groom before age 21, family annual income exceeding ₹6,00,000, or more than two daughters in the same family claiming benefit.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | state | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | ministry_id | 182 | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-26 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat guidelines, benefits, and portal integration. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Apply within two years from the official date of solemnization of marriage
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
🌱Relevant Life Milestones
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 23d ago from .gov.in source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
Clean cooking fuel initiative providing deposit-free LPG connections with a free first refill and stove to adult women from poor households.
High-interest sovereign small-savings scheme for the girl child offering tax-free returns and maturity proceeds under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao.
Direct benefit maternity benefit scheme under Mission Shakti offering cash incentives up to ₹6,000 for pregnant women and lactating mothers.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of Kunwarbai Nu Mameru Yojana Gujarat guidelines, benefits...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Directorate of Developing Castes Welfare, Gujarat
Block No. 4, 2nd Floor, Dr. Jivraj Mehta Bhawan, Gandhinagar, Gujarat 382010
Helpline: 079-23253248
Jurisdiction: State (Gujarat)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-26 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.