Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects
₹8,500 Crore financial outlay scheme providing viability gap funding and incentives to PSUs and private entities for coal gasification plants.
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
₹8,500 Crore total outlay approved by Union Cabinet
Official Budget Document ↗Strategic national infrastructure scheme targeting 100 MT coal gasification by 2030
As of: 2026-01-31PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private corporate entities incorporated in India establishing indigenous coal gasification plants.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Ministry of Coal / Coal India Limited issues Request for Proposals (RFP) for competitive bidding under Category II and III.
- 2
Eligible PSUs and private entities submit bids specifying gasification technology, end products (syngas, methanol, ammonia), and required financial assistance.
- 3
Technical and financial bid evaluation conducted by Inter-Ministerial Committee.
- 4
Selected entities execute project agreement and receive milestone-linked viability gap disbursements during construction and commercial operations.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Non-compliance with minimum coal throughput thresholds, failure to secure environmental clearances, or lack of committed equity funding.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: coal.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Expert Application Tips & Practical Advice
Field-tested recommendations from administrative grievance circulars to avoid rejections and processing stalls.
Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What is the national target for coal gasification by 2030?
The Government of India has set a target to achieve 100 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal gasification by 2030 to harness coal resources cleanly.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What incentives are provided on coal auction revenue share for gasification?
A 50% concession in revenue share is provided on commercial coal auction bids for coal utilized in gasification plants.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What products are manufactured from coal gasification?
Coal gasification converts coal into synthesis gas (syngas), which can produce methanol, synthetic natural gas (SNG), ammonia for fertilizers, and chemicals.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects. Conditions: Public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private corporate entities incorporated in India establishing indigenous coal gasification plants..
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects application status?
Application status for Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects can typically be tracked through the official portal at coal.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Scheme for Promotion of Coal Gasification Projects benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Non-compliance with minimum coal throughput thresholds, failure to secure environmental clearances, or lack of committed equity funding.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | cs | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-18 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Coal Gasification ₹8,500 Cr incentive scheme, Category I/II/III funding allocations, and 50% revenue share concession. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Competitive bidding windows announced on Coal Ministry portal
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 7d ago from .gov.in source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
Institutional micro-finance scheme providing collateral-free business loans up to ₹20 lakh across Shishu, Kishore, and Tarun categories.
Micro-credit working capital loan facility providing collateral-free loans up to ₹50,000 with 7% interest subsidy and cashback for urban street vendors.
Comprehensive central support program for traditional artisans and craftspeople offering PM Vishwakarma certification, modern toolkits, and subsidized credit up to ₹3 lakh at 5% interest.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of Coal Gasification ₹8,500 Cr incentive scheme, Category ...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Clean Coal Technology Division, Ministry of Coal
Shastri Bhawan, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, New Delhi 110001
Helpline: 011-23384887
Jurisdiction: National (All-India)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-10-12 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.