PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity
Transformative digital platform and institutional framework integrating 16 central infrastructure ministries on a dynamic GIS-based system to optimize multimodal logistics and synchronized connectivity across India.
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
Rs. 1,00,000 Crore (Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment under PM GatiShakti)
Official Budget Document ↗Over 200+ mega infrastructure projects appraised; 1,400+ geospatial data layers mapped
As of: 2026-01-31PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Public or PPP infrastructure projects exceeding Rs. 500 Crore or critical connectivity inter-modal links.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Project implementing agency uploads GIS coordinates and engineering layout onto the National Master Plan (NMP) platform.
- 2
NMP layers cross-check clearances with forest, wildlife, environment, defense, and existing utility pipelines.
- 3
Project is submitted to the Network Planning Group (NPG) comprising infrastructure ministry representatives.
- 4
NPG assesses multimodal alignment and synchronicity, providing recommendations to the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
- 5
Project receives fast-track statutory approvals and capital financing assistance.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Incomplete documentation, false declaration of eligibility, or failure to meet statutory scheme criteria.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: dpiit.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Expert Application Tips & Practical Advice
Field-tested recommendations from administrative grievance circulars to avoid rejections and processing stalls.
Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What is the primary objective of PM GatiShakti?
To break departmental silos in infrastructure planning and build a coordinated, synchronized multimodal connectivity network across India using GIS technology.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What is the Network Planning Group (NPG)?
The NPG consists of heads of planning divisions from 8 key infrastructure ministries who examine all connectivity projects exceeding Rs. 500 Crore to prevent duplicate or conflicting works.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗How does PM GatiShakti assist State Governments?
The Central Government provides 50-year interest-free loans to states under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for projects aligned with GatiShakti principles.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity. Conditions: Public or PPP infrastructure projects exceeding Rs. 500 Crore or critical connectivity inter-modal links..
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity application status?
Application status for PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity can typically be tracked through the official portal at dpiit.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Incomplete documentation, false declaration of eligibility, or failure to meet statutory scheme criteria.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | cs | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-17 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of PM GatiShakti institutional framework, NPG appraisal protocols, and Special Assistance to States guidelines. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous / Online portal open
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 7d ago from .gov.in source
Apply online with minimal documents
Related Welfare Programs
Institutional micro-finance scheme providing collateral-free business loans up to ₹20 lakh across Shishu, Kishore, and Tarun categories.
Micro-credit working capital loan facility providing collateral-free loans up to ₹50,000 with 7% interest subsidy and cashback for urban street vendors.
Comprehensive central support program for traditional artisans and craftspeople offering PM Vishwakarma certification, modern toolkits, and subsidized credit up to ₹3 lakh at 5% interest.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of PM GatiShakti institutional framework, NPG appraisal pr...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Logistics Division, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Vanijya Bhawan, 16 Akbar Road, New Delhi 110011
Helpline: 011-23063544
Jurisdiction: National (All-India)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-10-12 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.