One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative
Flagship initiative under DPIIT aimed at fostering balanced regional socio-economic development by identifying, branding, and promoting unique indigenous products from each of India’s 750+ districts.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
Rs. 5,000 Crore (Covering ODOP Unity Malls and export promotion schemes across 28 states)
Official Budget Document ↗1,200+ unique district products mapped across 760+ districts nationwide
As of: 2026-01-31PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Manufacturing or producing the designated ODOP item mapped to the applicant native district; registered enterprise or SHG/FPO.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Identify the designated ODOP product for the district via the ODOP portal or District Industries Centre (DIC).
- 2
Register unit / artisan profile on the ODOP digital platform or District Industries Centre.
- 3
DIC screens applications and facilitates onboarding onto GeM (Government e-Marketplace) and ONDC.
- 4
Eligible units receive quality testing, packaging standardization, and export promotion support from DPIIT and state export bureaus.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Incomplete documentation, false declaration of eligibility, or failure to meet statutory scheme criteria.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: www.odop.esuvidha.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Expert Application Tips & Practical Advice
Field-tested recommendations from administrative grievance circulars to avoid rejections and processing stalls.
Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
How is the ODOP product chosen for each district?
Products are identified by State Governments and District Administrations in consultation with DPIIT based on historical heritage, agricultural strength, or existing artisanal clusters.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can ODOP products be sold on government portals?
Yes. DPIIT has created dedicated ODOP storefronts on GeM (Government e-Marketplace) and the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC).
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Are financial subsidies available for setting up ODOP processing units?
Yes. In convergence with PMFME and PMEGP schemes, credit-linked capital subsidies up to 35% are available for eligible ODOP enterprises.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative. Age: min 18 years. Conditions: Manufacturing or producing the designated ODOP item mapped to the applicant native district; registered enterprise or SHG/FPO..
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative application status?
Application status for One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative can typically be tracked through the official portal at www.odop.esuvidha.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving One District One Product (ODOP) Initiative benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Incomplete documentation, false declaration of eligibility, or failure to meet statutory scheme criteria.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | cs | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-17 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of ODOP guidelines, Unity Mall funding allotments, and GeM/ONDC integration provisions. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous / Online portal open
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 7d ago from .gov.in source
Apply online with minimal documents
Related Welfare Programs
Institutional micro-finance scheme providing collateral-free business loans up to ₹20 lakh across Shishu, Kishore, and Tarun categories.
Micro-credit working capital loan facility providing collateral-free loans up to ₹50,000 with 7% interest subsidy and cashback for urban street vendors.
Comprehensive central support program for traditional artisans and craftspeople offering PM Vishwakarma certification, modern toolkits, and subsidized credit up to ₹3 lakh at 5% interest.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of ODOP guidelines, Unity Mall funding allotments, and GeM...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
ODOP Division, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Udyog Bhawan, Rafi Marg, New Delhi 110011
Helpline: 011-23062665
Jurisdiction: National (All-India)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Sarnath & Varanasi Silk Artisan Trail
Varanasi is a flagship ODOP district for Banarasi silk. Explore Hidden Routes' heritage and craft guide — Thatheri Bazaar, the Buddhist Sarnath circuit, and the artisan mohalla weaving trails.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-10-12 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.