Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years
Pioneering state welfare pension providing monthly financial support of Rs 1,600 to destitute unmarried women supporting beneficiaries across Kerala.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
Verified Eligibility Criteria
Must be a bona fide resident of the state with valid documentation.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Visit Official Portal or Service Centre: Access the official portal (https://sevana.kerala.gov.in/unmarried-women-pension) or visit the nearest Common Service Centre (CSC) / Department of Social Welfare, Government of Kerala office.
- 2
Review Eligibility & Prepare Documentation: Verify your eligibility against official guidelines and keep all required documents ready: Unmarried Certificate from Village Officer, Proof of Age (Electoral Roll / School Certificate / Aadhaar), and Income Certificate. Ensure your bank account is linked with Aadhaar and seeded on the NPCI mapper for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
- 3
Register & Complete Application Form: Create a citizen profile or log in with your credentials on the portal, select 'Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years', and accurately fill in all requested personal, demographic, and category details.
- 4
Upload Required Documents & Submit: Attach clear, scanned copies of mandatory certificates and identity proofs, cross-check entered details, and submit your application.
- 5
Retain Acknowledgment & Track Status: Save the generated Application Reference / Acknowledgment Number to monitor application progress; following verification by Department of Social Welfare, Government of Kerala, approved benefits will be credited directly to your Aadhaar-linked bank account.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Incomplete documentation, non-residence in target state, or exceeding income limits.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: sevana.kerala.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What happens when the applicant turns 60?
The applicant can either continue under this scheme or transition to the Old Age Pension; benefits remain identical at Rs 1,600/month.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can working women in private unorganized jobs apply?
Yes, as long as the total annual household income is certified below Rs 1,00,000 by the Village Officer.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Is there any fee for submitting the application?
No, application forms are provided and processed completely free of cost by the Grama Panchayat or Municipality.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years application status?
Application status for Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years can typically be tracked through the official portal at sevana.kerala.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Incomplete documentation, non-residence in target state, or exceeding income limits.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | ministry_id | 302 | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | short_description | Pioneering state welfare pension providing monthly financial support of Rs 1,600 to destitute unmarried women supporting beneficiaries across Kerala. | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | application_process | 1. Visit Official Portal or Service Centre: Access the official portal (https://sevana.kerala.gov.in/unmarried-women-pension) or visit the nearest Common Service Centre (CSC) / Department of Social Welfare, Government of Kerala office. 2. Review Eligibility & Prepare Documentation: Verify your eligibility against official guidelines and keep all required documents ready: Unmarried Certificate from Village Officer, Proof of Age (Electoral Roll / School Certificate / Aadhaar), and Income Certificate. Ensure your bank account is linked with Aadhaar and seeded on the NPCI mapper for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). 3. Register & Complete Application Form: Create a citizen profile or log in with your credentials on the portal, select 'Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years', and accurately fill in all requested personal, demographic, and category details. 4. Upload Required Documents & Submit: Attach clear, scanned copies of mandatory certificates and identity proofs, cross-check entered details, and submit your application. 5. Retain Acknowledgment & Track Status: Save the generated Application Reference / Acknowledgment Number to monitor application progress; following verification by Department of Social Welfare, Government of Kerala, approved benefits will be credited directly to your Aadhaar-linked bank account. | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-28 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years from official state portal. | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-28 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years from official state portal. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous online and district facilitation desk intake
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 22d ago from official source
Apply online with minimal documents
Related Welfare Programs
Clean cooking fuel initiative providing deposit-free LPG connections with a free first refill and stove to adult women from poor households.
Affordable government-backed one-year renewable life insurance scheme offering ₹2 lakh life risk cover on death due to any cause.
Highly subsidized accidental death and disability insurance offering ₹2 lakh cover for just ₹20 per year supporting citizen beneficiaries nationwide.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Pioneering state welfare pension providing monthly financial support of Rs 1,600...
Official Source ↗1. Visit Official Portal or Service Centre: Access the official portal (https://...
Official Source ↗Baseline verification of Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years from ...
Official Source ↗Baseline verification of Sevana Pension for Unmarried Women Above 50 Years from ...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Local Self Government Department
Swaraj Bhavan, Kowdiar PO, Thiruvananthapuram - 695003
Helpline: 0471-2311652
Jurisdiction: Statewide (Kerala)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-28 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.