Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)
Ministry of Jal Shakti scheme providing up to 90% central grant to construct river embankments, anti-erosion works, and sea dykes.
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
₹4,100 Crore central outlay approved for FMBAP for the 2021-2026 period
Official Budget Document ↗Protecting millions of hectares of agricultural land and riverside settlements across vulnerable basins
As of: 2026-01-31PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Public flood defense infrastructure program implemented through State Water Resources Departments and Central Water Commission.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP). Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
State Water Resources / Flood Control Departments prepare river reach Detailed Project Reports.
- 2
State Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) and Ganga Flood Control Commission (GFCC) / Brahmaputra Board appraise designs.
- 3
Investment Clearance Committee of MoJS approves project.
- 4
Central financial assistance released to State Flood Control Departments in tranches.
- 5
Physical verification and satellite imagery audit conducted by Central Water Commission (CWC).
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Non-clearance from river basin authorities, unviable benefit-cost ratio below 1.0, or incomplete land acquisition for embankments.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: jalshakti-dowr.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Expert Application Tips & Practical Advice
Field-tested recommendations from administrative grievance circulars to avoid rejections and processing stalls.
Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What is the funding share under FMBAP?
For the Flood Management component: 60:40 for general states and 90:10 for North Eastern/Himalayan states. For the Border Areas component, it is 100% central funding.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What works are covered under the Border Areas component?
Flood protection works on transboundary rivers (Ganga, Brahmaputra, Teesta, Ravi, etc.) and joint hydrological observation projects with neighboring countries.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Does the scheme fund sea erosion defense?
Yes, anti-sea erosion coastal protection works like seawalls and geotube groynes are eligible under the coastal state allocation.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP). Conditions: Public flood defense infrastructure program implemented through State Water Resources Departments and Central Water Commission..
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) application status?
Application status for Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) can typically be tracked through the official portal at jalshakti-dowr.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP) benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Non-clearance from river basin authorities, unviable benefit-cost ratio below 1.0, or incomplete land acquisition for embankments.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | cs | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-21 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of FMBAP ₹4,100 Crore outlay, 60:40/90:10 funding pattern, and 100% central funding for border rivers. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous multi-year project implementation under 15th Finance Commission cycle
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 7d ago from .gov.in source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
Urban infrastructure mission targeting universal piped water supply to all households in 4,700+ statutory towns and complete sewage management in 500 cities.
Urban transformation initiative modernizing 100 selected cities with digital command centres, intelligent transit, clean utilities, and sustainable public spaces.
Central sector initiative funding major infrastructure, social development, and livelihood creation for youth and women across the 8 North Eastern States.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of FMBAP ₹4,100 Crore outlay, 60:40/90:10 funding pattern,...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Flood Management Division, Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shram Shakti Bhawan, Rafi Marg, New Delhi, Delhi 110001
Helpline: 011-23710344
Jurisdiction: National (All-India)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-10-12 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.