Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art
Ministry of Culture grant providing financial assistance up to ₹30 Lakh to voluntary Buddhist and Tibetan organizations for monasteries, arts, and manuscript preservation.
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
Administered under the Buddhist and Tibetan cultural development grant allocation of Ministry of Culture
Official Budget Document ↗Over 250 Buddhist monasteries, nunneries, and Tibetan cultural research centers funded
As of: 2026-01-31PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Must be a registered Buddhist monastery, nunnery, or voluntary cultural organization with at least 3 years continuous involvement in the propagation and preservation of Buddhist/Tibetan art and culture.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Registered Buddhist monasteries, monasteries trusts, and Tibetan cultural societies apply online on the CSMS portal.
- 2
Submit comprehensive monastic heritage development project proposal and budget.
- 3
Buddhist/Tibetan Culture Expert Advisory Committee examines authenticity and preservation merit.
- 4
Sanction order issued by Ministry of Culture with grant tranches released directly to institutional account.
- 5
Monastic restoration deliverables and certified utilization audited upon completion.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Non-Buddhist/non-Tibetan cultural activities, lack of 3-year registered non-profit history, or incomplete conservation specifications.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: indiaculture.gov.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Expert Application Tips & Practical Advice
Field-tested recommendations from administrative grievance circulars to avoid rejections and processing stalls.
Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
What is the maximum grant amount under this scheme?
Eligible Buddhist and Tibetan institutions can receive up to ₹30 Lakh per project covering up to 75% of project cost.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can monasteries purchase computers and digitization equipment?
Yes, procurement of scanners, archival servers, and digitization equipment for ancient Buddhist manuscripts is permitted.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Which regions have the highest participation?
Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh (Dharamshala, Spiti), Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh (Tawang), and Tibetan settlements across Karnataka and Uttarakhand.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art. Conditions: Must be a registered Buddhist monastery, nunnery, or voluntary cultural organization with at least 3 years continuous involvement in the propagation a.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art application status?
Application status for Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art can typically be tracked through the official portal at indiaculture.gov.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Scheme for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture and Art benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Non-Buddhist/non-Tibetan cultural activities, lack of 3-year registered non-profit history, or incomplete conservation specifications.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | cs | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-21 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture ₹30 Lakh maximum grant, Thangka/scripture preservation focus, and monastery eligibility criteria. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Quarterly grant cycles notified on Ministry of Culture portal
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 7d ago from .gov.in source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
Central sector initiative providing 100% funding for world-class pilgrim amenities, illumination, pathways, and infrastructure at designated spiritual heritage destinations.
Integrated tourism master-planning mission developing sustainable tourist destinations across India with high-quality experiences, eco-resorts, and skill centers.
Public-private partnership inviting corporate Monument Mitras to maintain and operate world-class tourist amenities at Centrally Protected Monuments via CSR funds.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of Buddhist/Tibetan Culture ₹30 Lakh maximum grant, Thangk...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
Buddhist & Tibetan Heritage Division, Ministry of Culture
Puratatva Bhawan, D-Block, INA, New Delhi, Delhi 110023
Helpline: 011-23381442
Jurisdiction: National (All-India)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-10-12 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.