Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support)
Monthly foster care financial support of ₹1,000 per child (up to age 18) for orphan children, children of HIV/leprosy patients, and destitute families.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
₹60 Crore annual child protection allocation by Social Welfare Department
Official Budget Document ↗Over 38,000 vulnerable children supported in family environments across Bihar
As of: 2026-02-15PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Child aged 0 to 18 years living in Bihar who is an orphan, or whose parents are affected by HIV/AIDS, Leprosy, severe physical disability, or poverty (BPL category). Must be enrolled in regular school.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support). Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(4)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support)?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Obtain Parvarish Yojana application form from the Child Development Project Officer (CDPO) or District Child Protection Unit (DCPU).
- 2
Submit the form along with medical certificate of parents (HIV/Leprosy/Disability) or death certificates of both parents.
- 3
Attach child birth certificate, school enrollment bonafide, and guardian bank passbook.
- 4
CDPO conducts field inquiry within 15 days and forwards recommendation to DCPU.
- 5
District Magistrate approves sanction; monthly ₹1,000 allowance is disbursed directly to guardian account via DBT.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Child aged above 18 years, non-resident of Bihar, family income exceeding ₹60,000, or child not enrolled in school.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: socialwelfare.bih.nic.in
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
Can a guardian receive support for multiple orphan children?
Yes, the financial assistance of ₹1,000 per month is paid per eligible child up to a maximum of 3 children per foster family.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Is regular school attendance required to keep receiving the grant?
Yes, guardians must submit an annual school attendance certificate showing continuous schooling to renew the monthly allowance.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Up to what age is the Parvarish allowance provided?
The assistance is provided continuously until the child attains 18 years of age.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support)?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support). Age: max 18 years. Annual family income ceiling: ₹60,000. Conditions: Child aged 0 to 18 years living in Bihar who is an orphan, or whose parents are affected by HIV/AIDS, Leprosy, severe physical disability, or poverty .
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support) application status?
Application status for Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support) can typically be tracked through the official portal at socialwelfare.bih.nic.in using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support) payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support) benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Child aged above 18 years, non-resident of Bihar, family income exceeding ₹60,000, or child not enrolled in school.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | state | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | ministry_id | 233 | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-26 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child Support) guidelines, benefits, and portal integration. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Continuous application intake through CDPO and DCPU offices
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 23d ago from .gov.in source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
Clean cooking fuel initiative providing deposit-free LPG connections with a free first refill and stove to adult women from poor households.
Affordable government-backed one-year renewable life insurance scheme offering ₹2 lakh life risk cover on death due to any cause.
Highly subsidized accidental death and disability insurance offering ₹2 lakh cover for just ₹20 per year supporting citizen beneficiaries nationwide.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
Baseline verification of Bihar Parvarish Yojana (Foster Care & Destitute Child S...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
State Child Protection Society (SCPS), Social Welfare Department
Apna Ghar, Behind Lalit Kala Akademi, Bailey Road, Patna, Bihar 800001
Helpline: 0612-2545588
Jurisdiction: State (Bihar)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-26 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.