AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students
₹50,000 per year scholarship for divyang students pursuing AICTE technical degree and diploma programs disbursed directly via DBT into bank accounts.
Quick Eligibility Snapshot
₹Benefits & Entitlement Breakdown
📊Budget Allocation & Beneficiary Reach
All eligible specially-abled technical students supported (no hard cap)
As of: 2026-01-20PIB / Official Citation ↗Verified Eligibility Criteria
Student with benchmark disability not less than 40% admitted to AICTE approved institution.
Required Documents Checklist
Verify readiness before applying for AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students. Check off your papers or print this list before visiting your local CSC / Cyber Cafe.
Mandatory Documents(3)
Check off as readyKeep self-attested photocopies and clear digital scans (100 KB – 200 KB, PDF/JPG format) ready to avoid portal upload timeouts.
Worried About Application Rejection for AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students?
Over 30% of applications on official portals get delayed or rejected due to minor certificate authority mismatches or unseeded bank accounts. Our civic research desk compiles a verified 1-page Scheme Blueprint tailored to your state and profile.
- ✓Valid issuing authority rules (Tehsildar/SDM)
- ✓Aadhaar-DBT bank seeding verification
- ✓Direct official portal guide (no middlemen)
- ✓Email delivery in 1–2 hrs during desk hours
🔒 Secure Razorpay Checkout • 100% Independent
Application Effort & Process Friction
Readiness assessment derived from official prerequisites, mandatory documentation, and submission channels.
Effort scores reflect portal accessibility, mandatory document burden, and physical verification requirements.
How to Apply
- 1
Secure admission in AICTE approved engineering/technology Degree or Diploma course.
- 2
Apply through National Scholarship Portal (NSP) under AICTE schemes.
- 3
College verifies disability credential; direct transfer credited to bank account.
✅Before You Begin — Pre-Application Checklist
⚠️Common Rejection Reasons — Avoid These
Disability less than 40% benchmark or family income exceeding ₹8 Lakh per annum.
Official Government Application Portal
You will be redirected to the secure official portal: www.aicte-india.org
Get Curated Scheme Alerts & Application Deadlines
Never miss an installment date, scholarship deadline, or new state subsidy. Voluntarily subscribe to receive verified government scheme updates directly on WhatsApp or Email.
Successfully Subscribed!
Your preferences are securely saved. You will receive verified alerts when application windows open. You can unsubscribe anytime.
💡 Need an immediate personalized document checklist & rejection audit for your profile?
Get Scheme Blueprint (₹49)→Frequently Asked Questions (Officially Sourced)
Verified answers sourced directly from official circulars, gazettes, and portal FAQs. Never AI-invented.
Is there any reservation percentage or is it open to all divyang students?
All eligible specially-abled students who meet the criteria are awarded without a quota restriction.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Who is eligible to apply for AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students?
Eligible applicants must satisfy official government criteria for AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students. Age: min 17 max 30 years. Annual family income ceiling: ₹8,00,000. Conditions: Student with benchmark disability not less than 40% admitted to AICTE approved institution..
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗What are the key benefits provided under AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students?
Under official guidelines for AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students, beneficiaries are entitled to: Provides ₹50,000 per annum for the entire duration of technical study towards tuition fees, purchase of accessible laptops, screen readers, books, and assistive academic devices.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗How do I apply for AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students? What is the official process?
To apply for AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students, applicants should follow the official procedure: 1. Secure admission in AICTE approved engineering/technology Degree or Diploma course. 2. Apply through National Scholarship Portal (NSP) under AICTE schemes. 3. College verifies disability credential; direct transfer credited to bank account.
Source: Official Scheme FAQ ↗Can I track my AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students application status?
Application status for AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students can typically be tracked through the official portal at www.aicte-india.org using your Aadhaar number, application reference number, or registered mobile number. Alternatively, contact the scheme helpline or visit your nearest Common Service Centre (CSC).
What should I do if my AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students payment is delayed or rejected?
First, verify your Aadhaar-bank account seeding status on the NPCI mapper (npci.org.in). If seeding is confirmed and payment is still pending, register a complaint on the Central Public Grievance Redressal System at pgportal.gov.in. You may also file an RTI application at rtionline.gov.in to obtain official rejection reasons within 30 days.
Is there an income tax implication for receiving AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students benefits?
Agricultural income and certain welfare subsidies may be exempt from income tax under Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Tax treatment varies by scheme type and beneficiary income level. Consult a certified tax practitioner or visit incometax.gov.in for scheme-specific tax guidance.
Common Rejection Reasons & Warnings
Disability less than 40% benchmark or family income exceeding ₹8 Lakh per annum.
Editorial Verification & Change Log
| Date | Field | Description / Update | Source Citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-18 | scheme_type | cs | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-10-06 | short_description | ₹50,000 per year scholarship for divyang students pursuing AICTE technical degree and diploma programs disbursed directly via DBT into bank accounts. | Official Source ↗ |
| 2026-09-26 | initial_verification | Baseline verification of AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students guidelines, benefits, and portal integration. | Official Source ↗ |
⚖Compare with Similar Schemes
Side-by-side eligibility, benefit, and effort comparison:
Application Window & Deadlines
Annual NSP portal cycle July to November
🛟Grievance & RTI Channels
Scheme Intelligence
How is this calculated? ↗Verified 23d ago from .gov.in source
Requires documentation or office visit
Related Welfare Programs
Clean cooking fuel initiative providing deposit-free LPG connections with a free first refill and stove to adult women from poor households.
Affordable government-backed one-year renewable life insurance scheme offering ₹2 lakh life risk cover on death due to any cause.
Highly subsidized accidental death and disability insurance offering ₹2 lakh cover for just ₹20 per year supporting citizen beneficiaries nationwide.
📅Scheme Milestone Timeline
₹50,000 per year scholarship for divyang students pursuing AICTE technical degre...
Official Source ↗Baseline verification of AICTE Saksham Scholarship for Specially Abled Students ...
Official Source ↗Schemes You Can Stack With This
Complementary programs with non-conflicting eligibility that you can claim concurrently:
Official Helpline & Nodal Offices
AICTE Student Development Cell
Nelson Mandela Marg, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi 110070
Helpline: 011-29581000
Jurisdiction: Central (All India)Notice a Discrepancy?
Help keep civic data 100% accurate. We audit every report against primary gazettes.
Verification Metadata
Last verified by Eligo researchers on 2026-09-26 against official government documentation.
Eligo is an independent information platform unaffiliated with any government body. Always confirm latest terms directly on the official portal.